Pakistan yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal imports by country

Pakistan Customs Tariff code 55096900: Yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal, quantities in kg. Exports and imports with every partner country, each fiscal year from 2002-03 to 2024-25.

Imports, FY2024-25: $1.8 mn (Rs 504.3 mn)

Exports, FY2024-25: $111 k (Rs 30.9 mn)

Source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics · US$ at each year's average exchange rate

Where Pakistan buys it, FY2024-25

CountryUS$Share
China$1.8 mn99.9%
Vietnam< $1 k0.0%
Indonesia< $1 k0.0%
Thailand< $1 k0.0%
Bahrain< $1 k0.0%

Where Pakistan sells it, FY2024-25

CountryUS$Share
United States$111 k100.0%

Every year

Fiscal yearExports, US$Exports, RsExported, kgImports, US$Imports, RsImported, kg
2024-25$111 kRs 30.9 mn23,194$1.8 mnRs 504.3 mn466,556
2023-24$0——$741 kRs 209.5 mn197,967
2022-23—————329,412
2021-22———$4.6 mnRs 813.4 mn811,689
2020-21—————954,588
2019-20$2 kRs 244 k650$1.7 mnRs 272.3 mn384,492
2018-19———$1.3 mnRs 174 mn269,049
2017-18———$2.0 mnRs 218.5 mn606,295
2016-17$17 kRs 1.8 mn5,600$2.0 mnRs 214.1 mn529,529
2015-16———$6.0 mnRs 624.8 mn1,639,458
2014-15$1.4 mnRs 136.8 mn323,319$5.7 mnRs 581 mn1,445,274
2013-14$630 kRs 64.8 mn146,189$6.7 mnRs 684.4 mn1,483,078
2012-13$1.2 mnRs 118.6 mn301,640$4.8 mnRs 463.5 mn1,270,633
2011-12$151 kRs 13.5 mn38,914$3.2 mnRs 281.3 mn—
2010-11$222 kRs 19 mn38,207$2.9 mnRs 245.5 mn—
2009-10———$3.7 mnRs 312.6 mn—
2008-09$46 kRs 3.6 mn13,025$2.6 mnRs 205.9 mn—
2007-08———$1.7 mnRs 103.2 mn516,695
2006-07———$2.4 mnRs 144.7 mn894,216
2005-06———$1.5 mnRs 90.3 mn625,640
2004-05———$1.2 mnRs 73.5 mn516,850
2003-04$18 kRs 1.1 mn5,067$1.2 mnRs 71.5 mn577,842
2002-03———$378 kRs 22.1 mn180,425

Part of HS heading 5509: Yarn of synthetic staple fibres, not put up for retail sale — every code in it added up.

Related products

ProductExports a yearImports a year
Multi staple fibres 85% with polyester 55092200$715 k$12.0 mn
Other yarn of polyester mixed cotton 55095300$7.8 mn$2.0 mn
S/y synthetic staple fibres 85% weight polystr 55092100$1.5 mn$3.4 mn
Other yarn of poly staple fibres 55095900$51 k$2.8 mn
Other yarn polyes staple fibres mixed artificial 55095100$24 k$1.8 mn
Multiple/cabled yarn 85% acrylic fibres 55093200$0$956 k
Other yarn acrylic mixed cotton 55096200$596 k< $1 k
Multi cabled yarn synthetic fibres nyl 85%with 55091200$180 k$398 k
Other yarn of acrylic synthetic fibres mixed wool 55096100$2 k$215 k
Single yarn85% or more acrylic 55093100$0$142 k
Other yarn synthetic fibres not for r-sal 55099900< $1 k$133 k
Multiple/cabled yarn synthetic staple fibres 85%weight 55094200$16 k$59 k

Average a year over the last 3 fiscal years.

Questions

How much yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal does Pakistan import?

In FY2024-25 Pakistan imported US$1.8 million of yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal (Rs 504.3 mn), 466,556 kg, up 144% from US$741 thousand the year before.

How much yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal does Pakistan export?

In FY2024-25 Pakistan exported US$111 thousand of yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal (Rs 30.9 mn), 23,194 kg.

Where does Pakistan import yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal from?

The largest suppliers in FY2024-25 were China (99.9% — US$1.8 million), Vietnam (0.0% — less than US$1 thousand), Indonesia (0.0% — less than US$1 thousand), Thailand (0.0% — less than US$1 thousand) and Bahrain (0.0% — less than US$1 thousand).

Which countries buy Pakistan's yarn acrylic fibres not for r-sal?

The largest buyers in FY2024-25 were United States (100.0% — US$111 thousand).

Where do these figures come from?

From the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics' customs record of every shipment, by product code and partner country, for each fiscal year (July to June). Values are in rupees as published; the US-dollar figures use the year's average SBP exchange rate.

About the product

HS 6-digit heading: Yarn; (not sewing thread), of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibres, mixed mainly or solely with fibres n.e.c. in item no. 5509.6, not put up for retail sale

PBS's wording: YARN ACRYLIC FIB NOT FOR R-SAL

curl -H "X-API-Key: pk_live_xxx" "https://api.pakdatahub.com/v1/trade/product/55096900"

Trade API · About the data · Trade explorer